Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (28%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes), Milk Chocolate (24%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), Crisped Rice (21%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Emulsifiers (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go