Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (28%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes), Milk Chocolate (24%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), Crisped Rice (21%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Emulsifiers (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go