Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (28%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes), Milk Chocolate (24%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), Crisped Rice (21%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Emulsifiers (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg and Nuts.

Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go