Is Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel (28%) (glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring, Colour (carotenes), Milk Chocolate (24%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)), Crisped Rice (21%) (rice, Sugar, Salt), Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate (4%) (sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Emulsifiers (polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids) Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Egg and Nuts.
Check Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Freefrom 5 Caramel Crispies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


