Is Waitrose & Partners Italian Antipasto Platter Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork belly
  • pork trim
  • pork shoulder
  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate
  • corn dextrose

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Leg, Salt, Pork Shoulder, Pork Trim, Pork Belly, Salt, White Wine, Corn Dextrose, White Pepper, Black Peppercorns, Antioxidants (sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Preservatives (potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Garlic.

Check Waitrose & Partners Italian Antipasto Platter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish