Is Waitrose & Partners Italian Chargrilled Aubergine Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chargrilled Aubergine (62%), Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (4%), White Wine Vinegar, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid)
Check Waitrose & Partners Italian Chargrilled Aubergine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Italian Chargrilled Aubergine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Jar


