Is Waitrose & Partners No.1 Milk Chocolate Diamond Easter Egg Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • +1 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Milk Fat, Condensed Milk, Cream (Milk), Unsalted Butter (Milk), Sea Salt, Colour (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides And Iron Hydroxides), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Butter (Milk), Salt, Stabiliser (Pectin), Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 49% Minimum, Milk Solids 24% Minimum

Check Waitrose & Partners No.1 Milk Chocolate Diamond Easter Egg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose & Partners No.1 Milk Chocolate Diamond Easter Egg is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go