Is Waitrose & Partners Sliced Seeded Cob With Linseed & Buckwheat Vegan?

Description
Earthy, nutty and toasty flavors complement a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust. Slices hold fillings well, commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable freshness and robust texture, praising flavor depth while some mention occasional dryness or denser-than-expected slices in everyday use.
Why it's not vegan
- dried pasteurized free-range egg white
- xanthan gum
- vegetable glycerol
- humectant
dried pasteurized free-range egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, nutty and toasty flavors complement a firm, slightly chewy crumb and a crisp crust. Slices hold fillings well, commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, or alongside soups and salads. Reviewers note reliable freshness and robust texture, praising flavor depth while some mention occasional dryness or denser-than-expected slices in everyday use.
Ingredients
Water, rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, mixed seeds (6%) (brown linseed, golden linseed, millet seeds), rapeseed oil, maize flour, buckwheat, yeast, psyllium husk powder, dried pasteurized free-range egg white, humectant (vegetable glycerol), stabilizers (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), fermented maize starch, rice starch, raisin juice, salt, maize starch, bamboo fiber, potato fiber, color (plain caramel).
Check Waitrose & Partners Sliced Seeded Cob With Linseed & Buckwheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Sliced Seeded Cob With Linseed & Buckwheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
SLICED NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKEHOUSE CHEDDAR
ORIGINAL BEANEE WEENEE BEANS IN TOMATO SAUCE FAVORED WITH SLICED CHICKEN FRAUKS BEANEE WEENEE, ORIGINAL
Martin'S Sliced Potato Rolls Made With Non-Gmo Ingredients, Bag Of 12
Fresh Gourmet Honey Roasted Sliced Almonds with Cranberries, 3.5 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


