Is Waitrose & Partners Spreadable Lighter Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (milk) (38%), water, rapeseed oil, salt (09%).
Check Waitrose & Partners Spreadable Lighter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Spreadable Lighter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Smuckers Simply Fruit Simply Fruit - Strawberry Spreadable Fruit
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


