Is Waitrose & Partners Steak Mushroom & Red Wine Pie Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin, beef (27%) water, onion, mushrooms (6%), red wine (5%), palm oil, rapeseed oil, cornflour, beef extract, pasteurised free range egg, demerara sugar, tomato purée, salt, barley malt extract, thyme, ground black pepper, ground bay.

Check Waitrose & Partners Steak Mushroom & Red Wine Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Slice, Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthyRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch