Is Waitrose & Partners Steak Mushroom & Red Wine Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised free range egg
- beef
- beef extract
- calcium carbonate
pasteurised free range egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin, beef (27%) water, onion, mushrooms (6%), red wine (5%), palm oil, rapeseed oil, cornflour, beef extract, pasteurised free range egg, demerara sugar, tomato purée, salt, barley malt extract, thyme, ground black pepper, ground bay.
Check Waitrose & Partners Steak Mushroom & Red Wine Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Steak Mushroom & Red Wine Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
RED WINE VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, RED WINE VINAIGRETTE
Pompeian Vinegar Organic Red Wine Unfiltered - 16 Fl. Oz.
FIRE GRILLED STEAK WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, RED & GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ROASTED CORN AND CHEDDAR CHEESE ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CILANTRO LIME PESTO., FIRE GRILLED STEAK
RED WINE VINEGAR, RED WINE
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece, Frozen


