Is Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- unsalted butter
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- vegetable glycerol
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberry Jam (9%) (strawberry Purée, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (pectin), Flavouring, Colour (anthocyanins)), Rice Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter (milk), Desiccated Coconut (3%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavouring. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Strawberry Jam, 32 Ounces
Siggi's Plant-based Coconut Blend Strawberry
About this product
Snack · Loaf


