Is Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Sugar, Strawberry Jam (9%) (strawberry Purée, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (pectin), Flavouring, Colour (anthocyanins)), Rice Starch, Pasteurised Free Range Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Potato Starch, Unsalted Butter (milk), Desiccated Coconut (3%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Salt, Flavouring. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Strawberry Jam & Coconut Loaf Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
Smucker's Strawberry Jam, 32 Ounces
Siggi's Plant-based Coconut Blend Strawberry
About this product
Snack · Loaf


