Is Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerol
  • humectant

vegetable glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A seasoning blend evoking aromatic, savory regional flavours with a fine-to-coarse texture, used to season meats, salads, dips and grains. Customers commonly note authentic taste and versatility; some reviews mention strong seasoning intensity or inconsistent packaging, while others highlight convenience for everyday Middle Eastern-style cooking for quick meal preparation purposes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrates, Sodium, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Yeast, Stabilisers (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Dried Free Range Egg Albumen, Humectant (vegetable Glycerol), Psyllium Husk Powder, Salt, Fermented Maize Starch. Contains: Egg.

Check Waitrose & Partners The Levantine Table Flavours Of The Middle East against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep