Is Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- glycine
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, soy sauce extract (17%) (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), mirin-fu (7%) (tapioca glucose-fructose syrup, rice vinegar, flavor enhancer (glycine), acidity regulator (citric acid), color (plain caramel), salt, stabilizer (guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate).
Check Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


