Is Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- glycine
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, sugar, soy sauce extract (17%) (water, soybeans, wheat, salt), mirin-fu (7%) (tapioca glucose-fructose syrup, rice vinegar, flavor enhancer (glycine), acidity regulator (citric acid), color (plain caramel), salt, stabilizer (guar gum), acidity regulator (lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate).
Check Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose & Partners Umami Teriyaki Sauce For Stir Fries & Marinades in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
La Choy Teriyaki Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.5-oz. Bottle
Kikkoman Preservative Free Stir Fry Sauce Marinades and Sauce, 11.4 Ounce
TERIYAKI BROCCOLI, BOK CHOY, CARROTS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND ONIONS WITH A SWEET & SAVORY TERIYAKI SAUCE STIR-FRY VEGGIES & SAUCE, TERIYAKI
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


