Is Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphates
  • vegetable glycerol
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised free range egg, brown sugar (22%), salted caramel sauce (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, water, colour (plain caramel), emulsifiers (sucrose esters of fatty acids, sorbitan tristearate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60), flavouring, salt, preservative (potassium sorbate)), rice flour, rapeseed oil, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca flour, potato flour, date paste (3%), partially inverted refiners syrup, maize flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, methylcellulose, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colour (plain caramel), raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), glucose syrup, stabiliser (xanthan gum), salt, flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbic acid)

Check Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go