Is Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins Vegan?

Ingredients
Pasteurised free range egg, brown sugar (22%), salted caramel sauce (10%) (sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, water, colour (plain caramel), emulsifiers (sucrose esters of fatty acids, sorbitan tristearate, mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, polysorbate 60), flavouring, salt, preservative (potassium sorbate)), rice flour, rapeseed oil, palm oil (certified sustainable), humectant (vegetable glycerol), tapioca flour, potato flour, date paste (3%), partially inverted refiners syrup, maize flour, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, methylcellulose, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), colour (plain caramel), raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates, monocalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate), glucose syrup, stabiliser (xanthan gum), salt, flavourings, preservative (potassium sorbate), antioxidants (citric acid, ascorbic acid)
Check Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Free From Sticky Toffee Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Canyon Bakehouse Shelf Stable Gluten Free English Muffins, 12 Ounce
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
About this product
Snack · Piece


