Is Waitrose Raspberry Trifle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
- whole milk
- dextrose
- calcium phosphates
- calcium carbonate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, whole milk, raspberries (13%), sugar, skimmed milk, whipping cream (milk) (10%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), modified maize starch, pasteurised free range egg, stabilisers (pectin, tara gum, calcium phosphates), dextrose, concentrated raspberry juice, potato starch, skimmed milk powder, flavourings, acidity regulators (citric acid, trisodium citrate), raising agents (disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate), colours (anthocyanins, mixed carotenes), tapioca starch, pasteurised free range egg white
Check Waitrose Raspberry Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Raspberry Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Piece


