Is Waitrose Rich Fruit Cake Vegan?

Ingredients
Sultanas (47%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), butter (milk), pasteurised free range egg, sugar, glacé cherries (5%) (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, fruit and vegetable concentrates (carrot, aronia), acidity regulator (citric acid)), glucose syrup, humectant (vegetable glycerol), currants, barley malt extract, molasses, salt, ground cinnamon, raising agents (calcium phosphates, potassium carbonate), rapeseed oil
Check Waitrose Rich Fruit Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Rich Fruit Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
About this product
Snack · Loaf


