Is Waitrose Ricotta Stuffed Cherry Peppers Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cherry peppers (51%) (cherry pepper, sugar, salt, acidity regulator (citric acid), wine vinegar), ricotta cheese (milk) (20%), sunflower oil, milk, acidity regulators (citric acid, lactic acid), preservative (potassium sorbate)
Check Waitrose Ricotta Stuffed Cherry Peppers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Ricotta Stuffed Cherry Peppers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Piece


