Is Waitrose Serrano & Ibérico Cheese Involtinis Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 154g of pork per 100g of serrano ham
  • goat's milk
  • pork leg
  • serrano ham
  • potassium nitrate

prepared with 154g of pork per 100g of serrano ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Serrano ham (pork leg, salt, sugar, preservatives (potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite), antioxidant (sodium ascorbate)), Ibérico cheese (cow's milk, sheep's milk, goat's milk) Prepared with 154g of pork per 100g of Serrano ham.

Check Waitrose Serrano & Ibérico Cheese Involtinis against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich