Is Waitrose shortbread fingers Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FORTIFIED WHEAT FLOUR (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), SALTED BUTTER (32%) (butter (milk), salt), sugar, raising agent ammonium carbonate
Check Waitrose shortbread fingers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose shortbread fingers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz
Pamelas Products Cookies Lemon Shortbread 6.25 oz ( pack of 6)
Pamela's Products Cookies Gluten Free Pecan Shortbread -- 6.25 oz
Walkers Shortbread Pure Butter Shortbread, Fingers, 5.3 Ounce
About this product
Cookie · Stick


