Is Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cooked rice noodles (rice flour, water, rapeseed oil, toasted sesame seed oil), red pepper, carrot, beansprouts, chicken breast (7%), water, char siu pork (6%) (pork, sugar, cornflour, salt, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, ground allspice, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, anthocyanins), yeast extract, tomato powder, star anise, fermented soya bean, wheat, onion powder, garlic powder, ground ginger, white pepper, fennel, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings (contain soya)), rapeseed oil, prawns (crustaceans) (3%), coconut extract, garlic purée, ginger purée, sugar, cornflour, salt, chopped red chilli, fermented soya bean, wheat, turmeric, yeast extract, ground coriander, chopped coriander, onion, mustard powder, chicken extract, flavourings, dried red chilli, fenugreek, cumin, chilli powder, rice flour, garlic powder, white pepper, ground ginger, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate), fermented rice, fennel, paprika, nutmeg
Check Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


