Is Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 Vegan?

Ingredients
Cooked rice noodles (rice flour, water, rapeseed oil, toasted sesame seed oil), red pepper, carrot, beansprouts, chicken breast (7%), water, char siu pork (6%) (pork, sugar, cornflour, salt, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, ground allspice, colours (beetroot red, paprika extract, anthocyanins), yeast extract, tomato powder, star anise, fermented soya bean, wheat, onion powder, garlic powder, ground ginger, white pepper, fennel, acidity regulator (citric acid), flavourings (contain soya)), rapeseed oil, prawns (crustaceans) (3%), coconut extract, garlic purée, ginger purée, sugar, cornflour, salt, chopped red chilli, fermented soya bean, wheat, turmeric, yeast extract, ground coriander, chopped coriander, onion, mustard powder, chicken extract, flavourings, dried red chilli, fenugreek, cumin, chilli powder, rice flour, garlic powder, white pepper, ground ginger, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate), fermented rice, fennel, paprika, nutmeg
Check Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Singapore Noodles for 1 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


