Is Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Lamb shoulder (81%), water, single cream (milk), rapeseed oil, yogurt (milk), sugar, ground paprika, white wine vinegar, salt, maize starch, ground cumin, sea salt, garlic purée, onion purée, garlic powder, onion powder, dried garlic, ground nutmeg, concentrated lemon juice, ground ginger, ground cloves, mint, cracked black pepper, ground cardamom, ground cinnamon, dried oregano, ground fennel, ground fenugreek, smoked salt, emulsifier (xanthan gum), chilli powder, coriander powder, cumin, ground star anise, sumac, flavouring
Check Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Slow Cooked Lamb Shawarma in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient could contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
About this product
Meat · Piece


