Is Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- unsalted butter
- whipping cream
- whole milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- emmental cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Smoked haddock (32%) (haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin)), water, haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (11%), potato, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), durum wheat semolina, whole milk, dried potato, rapeseed oil, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), leeks, wheat gluten, Emmental cheese (milk), wheat starch, medium fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour, maize starch, chives, lemon juice, fish gelatine, yeast, salt, sugar, mustard flour, spirit vinegar, sea salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), turmeric, turmeric extract, preservative (potassium sorbate)
Check Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


