Is Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish gelatine
- medium fat soft cheese
- extra mature cheddar cheese
- emmental cheese
- whipping cream
- milk
- whole milk
- fish
- unsalted butter
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
fish gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Smoked haddock (32%) (haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish), salt, colours (curcumin, annatto norbixin)), water, haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (fish) (11%), potato, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), durum wheat semolina, whole milk, dried potato, rapeseed oil, whipping cream (milk), extra mature Cheddar cheese (milk), leeks, wheat gluten, Emmental cheese (milk), wheat starch, medium fat soft cheese (milk), unsalted butter (milk), wheat flour, maize starch, chives, lemon juice, fish gelatine, yeast, salt, sugar, mustard flour, spirit vinegar, sea salt, cornflour, colour (paprika extract), black pepper extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), turmeric, turmeric extract, preservative (potassium sorbate)
Check Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Smoked Haddock Fishcakes Cheddar & Leek Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


