Is Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Scottish smoked salmon (28%) (salmon (Salmo salar) (fish), sea salt, demerara sugar), reduced fat soft cheese (milk) (19%), water, oatmeal, unsalted butter (milk), kibbled oats, wheat bran, yeast, salt, wheat protein, emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, mono- and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spirit vinegar, cornflour, malted barley flour, rapeseed oil, black pepper, concentrated lemon juice, palm fat (certified sustainable), flour treatment agent (ascorbic acid), palm oil (certified sustainable), wheat flour
Check Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Smoked Salmon & Cream Cheese Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Violife Just Like Cream Cheese Original
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
About this product
Unknown · Whole


