Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites Vegan?

Ingredients
Cooked pasta (31%) (water, durum wheat semolina), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mature Cheddar cheese (milk) (14%), water, mozzarella cheese (milk) (8%), full fat soft cheese (milk) (6%), cornflour, rapeseed oil, sunflower oil, wheat starch, salt, regato cheese (milk), rice flour, potato starch, stabilisers (methyl cellulose, sodium citrates, sodium phosphates), yeast, cracked black pepper, tapioca starch, smoked paprika, wheat flour, wheat gluten, yeast extract, paprika, preservative (lactic acid)
Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waitrose Urban Pizza Mac & Cheese Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
About this product
Snack · Nugget


