No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), water, pepperoni (8%) (pork, salt, pork fat, maize dextrose, chilli, antioxidants (extracts of rosemary, sodium ascorbate, citric acid), paprika extract, smoke flavouring, garlic, paprika, pepper extract, ginger extract, preservative (sodium nitrite)), tomato, rapeseed oil, hot honey drizzle (4%) (honey, sugar, water, cider vinegar, cornflour, cane molasses, chilli flakes, Scotch bonnet chilli), tomato purée, wheat semolina, sugar, mascarpone cheese (cream (milk), milk proteins), yeast, salt, basil, garlic purée, onion powder, maize starch, paprika, deactivated yeast, black pepper, wheat gluten

Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetMeaty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey | Spoonful