No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), mozzarella cheese (milk), water, pepperoni (8%) (pork, salt, pork fat, maize dextrose, chilli, antioxidants (extracts of rosemary, sodium ascorbate, citric acid), paprika extract, smoke flavouring, garlic, paprika, pepper extract, ginger extract, preservative (sodium nitrite)), tomato, rapeseed oil, hot honey drizzle (4%) (honey, sugar, water, cider vinegar, cornflour, cane molasses, chilli flakes, Scotch bonnet chilli), tomato purée, wheat semolina, sugar, mascarpone cheese (cream (milk), milk proteins), yeast, salt, basil, garlic purée, onion powder, maize starch, paprika, deactivated yeast, black pepper, wheat gluten

Check Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetMeaty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Waitrose Urban Pizza Pepperoni Hot Honey | Spoonful