This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked free range egg noodles (water, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, toasted sesame seed oil, pasteurised free range egg, salt, paprika, turmeric, acidity regulators (potassium carbonate, citric acid, sodium carbonate)), vegetables (29%) (onion, red pepper, carrot, beansprouts, spring onion), shiitake mushrooms, rice wine, rapeseed oil, water, toasted sesame seed oil, cornflour, mirin (glutinous rice, water, glucose syrup, long grain rice), salt, sugar, ginger purée, garlic purée, colour (plain caramel), fermented soya bean, wheat, yeast extract, cane molasses, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin) Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain: peanuts and nuts.

Check Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Waitrose Vegetable Chow Mein | Spoonful