Is Wal-mart Bakery Peppermint Bark Tub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey powder
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel, Palm And Coconut, Hydrogenated Palm), Skim Milk, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Lactose, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Titanium Dioxide (An Artificial Color), Distilled Monglyceride, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Natural Peppermint Oil, Artificial Colors Including: Fd&c Red 40, Red 3 And Blue 1
Check Wal-mart Bakery Peppermint Bark Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wal-mart Bakery Peppermint Bark Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wal-mart Bakery Peppermint Bark Tub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


