Is WAL-MART, COLE SLAW Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CABBAGE, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SUGAR, WATER, CARROT, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT, NATURAL BUTTERMILK FLAVOR (SWEET WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, CALCIUM LACTATE, ENZYMES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, TRISODIUM CITRATE, AND DAIRY CULTURES), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.
Check WAL-MART, COLE SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WAL-MART, COLE SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


