Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Honey -- 12 fl oz Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with pronounced honey-like notes and a thin, pourable texture that coats foods without clumping. Commonly used as a grill glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich spread; reviewers note strong sweetness, watery consistency, and usefulness for marinating or adding quick flavor to meats and vegetables in recipes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with pronounced honey-like notes and a thin, pourable texture that coats foods without clumping. Commonly used as a grill glaze, dipping sauce, and sandwich spread; reviewers note strong sweetness, watery consistency, and usefulness for marinating or adding quick flavor to meats and vegetables in recipes.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, DIJON MUSTARD (MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, WHITE WINE, WATER, SALT, SPICES), SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, CARAMEL COLORS, TOMATO PASTE, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE FIBER, CITRIC ACID, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS), ONION POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SALT, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Honey -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Honey -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Barbecue Sauce Honey -- 12 fl oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


