Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Fruit Spread Raspberry -- 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This raspberry spread offers a pronounced fruit flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and a glossy, gel-like texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a topping for toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and desserts, it also appears in baking and glazes. Reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness and texture variability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This raspberry spread offers a pronounced fruit flavor with a sweet, slightly tangy profile and a glossy, gel-like texture that spreads easily. Commonly used as a topping for toast, bagels, pancakes, yogurt, and desserts, it also appears in baking and glazes. Reviews note mixed opinions on sweetness and texture variability.
Ingredients
Ingredients (Contains Trace Calories): Triple Filtered Purified Water, Raspberry Flavor, Raspberry Crumbles, Natural Flavors, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gel, Red Cabbage Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness).
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Fruit Spread Raspberry -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Fruit Spread Raspberry -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Fruit Spread Raspberry -- 12 oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


