Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- natural tomato flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, WHITE HORSERADISH, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, CRUSHED TOMATO, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL TOMATO FLAVORS, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELERY SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL COLORS, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CAYENNE PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, SUCRALOSE.
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Seafood Sauce -- 12 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


