Is Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz Vegan?

Description
Light, airy whipped peanut spread with smooth, easily spreadable texture; users report a mild peanut flavor that some find less intense than traditional spreads, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, fruit, and using as a dip or ingredient in smoothies and baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural fresh roasted peanut flavor
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
natural fresh roasted peanut flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped peanut spread with smooth, easily spreadable texture; users report a mild peanut flavor that some find less intense than traditional spreads, with occasional comments about an artificial aftertaste. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, fruit, and using as a dip or ingredient in smoothies and baking.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Fresh Roasted Peanut Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Caramel Color, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Food Color, Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotenes, Fd&c Yellow 6, Vanilla Flavor, Contains Trace Calories Contains Peanuts
Check Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Walden Farms Calorie Free Whipped Peanut Spread -- 12 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


