Is Walden Farms Coleslaw Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • garlic lactic acid

garlic lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Mustard Flour, Celery Seed, Onion Powder, Garlic Lactic Acid, Sucralose, Food Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories

Check Walden Farms Coleslaw Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Coleslaw Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
VinegaryTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping