Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Walden Farms Caesar dressing is a popular choice for those looking for a dairy-free, sugar-free, and calorie-free option. Made with a culinary blend of herbs and spices, this thick and creamy dressing spreads smoothly on salads. It is made with real ingredients, which many consider to be better for you. The dressing is packaged and shipped fresh from the U.S., ready to enjoy. While it comes in various flavors, including Honey Dijon, Thousand Island, Italian, Bleu Cheese, Bacon Ranch, and Chipotle, some people feel that the flavor of the Caesar dressing is not the best. Additionally, some may find the dressing to be expensive. However, many appreciate that it is vegan and kosher, and overall, people think the dressing tastes good.
Why it's not vegan
- anchovies
- cultured cream
- cholesterol
- whey
- natural flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Walden Farms Caesar dressing is a popular choice for those looking for a dairy-free, sugar-free, and calorie-free option. Made with a culinary blend of herbs and spices, this thick and creamy dressing spreads smoothly on salads. It is made with real ingredients, which many consider to be better for you. The dressing is packaged and shipped fresh from the U.S., ready to enjoy. While it comes in various flavors, including Honey Dijon, Thousand Island, Italian, Bleu Cheese, Bacon Ranch, and Chipotle, some people feel that the flavor of the Caesar dressing is not the best. Additionally, some may find the dressing to be expensive. However, many appreciate that it is vegan and kosher, and overall, people think the dressing tastes good.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar (Organic), Erythritol, Corn Fiber, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Roasted Garlic Puree, Onion Puree, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Spices, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Anchovies (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Gluten Free Tamari (Organic) (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Salt), Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Turmeric (Organic), Organic Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Distilled White Vinegar, Dried Onion (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic).
Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


