Is Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • cholesterol
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cholesterol
natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Walden Farms Caesar dressing is a popular choice for those looking for a dairy-free, sugar-free, and calorie-free option. Made with a culinary blend of herbs and spices, this thick and creamy dressing spreads smoothly on salads. It is made with real ingredients, which many consider to be better for you. The dressing is packaged and shipped fresh from the U.S., ready to enjoy. While it comes in various flavors, including Honey Dijon, Thousand Island, Italian, Bleu Cheese, Bacon Ranch, and Chipotle, some people feel that the flavor of the Caesar dressing is not the best. Additionally, some may find the dressing to be expensive. However, many appreciate that it is vegan and kosher, and overall, people think the dressing tastes good.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Vinegar (Organic), Erythritol, Corn Fiber, Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Roasted Garlic Puree, Onion Puree, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast, Lemon Juice Concentrate (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Spices, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Yeast Extract, Whey (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Anchovies (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat), Gluten Free Tamari (Organic) (Water, Soybeans (Organic), Salt), Gellan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Cream (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat And Cholesterol), Turmeric (Organic), Organic Sugar (Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar), Distilled White Vinegar, Dried Onion (Organic), Dried Garlic (Organic).

Check Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Caesar - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful