Is Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • natural tomato flavors
  • xanthan gum

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural tomato flavors
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Organic Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Tomato Paste, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mustard Seeds, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric), Natural Tomato Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Rosemary Extract, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Purple Sweet Potato Color, White Pepper, Natural Lemon Flavor, Cayenne, Pepper, Fd&c Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6,Contains Trace Calories

Check Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHy-VeeCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegan? Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful