Is Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural tomato flavors
  • natural flavors

natural tomato flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Purified Water, White Organic Vinegar, Salt, Vegetable Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Tomato Paste, Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Mustard Seeds, Red Bell Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric), Natural Tomato Flavors, Cellulose Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Onion Powder, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Rosemary Extract, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Purple Sweet Potato Color, White Pepper, Natural Lemon Flavor, Cayenne, Pepper, Fd&c Yellow 5, Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40, Fd&c Yellow 6,Contains Trace Calories

Check Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Dressing Salad Calorie Free Russian - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHy-VeeCentral MarketIGAAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep