Is Walden Farms Honey Dijon calorie Free and 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Triple Filtered Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Dijon Mustard, Cellulose Gel, White Pepper, Salt, Natural Spices, Natural Flavors, Onion, Garlic, Beta Carotene, Cayenne Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Food Color And Sucralose, Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Honey Dijon calorie Free and 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Honey Dijon calorie Free and 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Grey Poupon Dijon and White Wine 10oz Squeeze BTL
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Ranch - 12 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Walden Farms Honey Dijon calorie Free and 12 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


