Is Walden Farms Italian Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Triple Filtered Purified Water, Apple Cider Vinegar, White Vinegar, Salt, Minced Garlic, Onion Powder, Vegetable Fiber, Oregano, Natural Spices, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice, Red Bell Pepper, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Food Color, Yellow 5, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Italian Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Italian Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Where to buy
Walden Farms Italian Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


