Is Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Calorie Free Coffee Creamer French Vanilla -- 12 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Purified Water, Titanium Dioxide, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Sucralose, Vanilla Flavor, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Vegetable Fiber, Beta Carotene Color, Salt, (Contains Trace Calories), Salt

Check Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Calorie Free Coffee Creamer French Vanilla -- 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Naturally Flavored Calorie Free Coffee Creamer French Vanilla -- 12 fl oz is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeePick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking