Is Walden Farms Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, creamy Alfredo flavor with a smooth yet thinner, more pourable texture than traditional sauces; commonly used tossed with pasta, spooned over vegetables or chicken, or stirred into casseroles and soups. Customer reviews commonly praise convenience and versatility while reporting mixed opinions on authenticity of taste and consistency in general.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter flavor
- sour cream flavor
- natural flavors
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy Alfredo flavor with a smooth yet thinner, more pourable texture than traditional sauces; commonly used tossed with pasta, spooned over vegetables or chicken, or stirred into casseroles and soups. Customer reviews commonly praise convenience and versatility while reporting mixed opinions on authenticity of taste and consistency in general.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Sour Cream Flavor (Non Dairy), Romano And Parmesan Flavors (Non Dairy), Vegetable Fiber, Natural Flavors, Natural Spices, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Butter Flavor (Non Dairy), Garlic, Onion, Rosemary, Beta Carotene, Food Color, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check Walden Farms Pasta Sauce, Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Pasta Sauce, Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Pasta Sauce, Alfredo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


