Is Walden Farms Salad Dressing Calorie Free Vinaigrette Raspberry - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must, Caramel Color) (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Tragacanth Gum, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Fruit and Vegetable Juice for Color, Erythritol, Gellan Gum, Ascorbic Acid and Mixed Sunflower Tocopherols to Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Apple Extract Color, Steviol Glycosides, Stevia Reb M, Yeast Extract.
Check Walden Farms Salad Dressing Calorie Free Vinaigrette Raspberry - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Salad Dressing Calorie Free Vinaigrette Raspberry - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Walden Farms Salad Dressing Calorie Free Vinaigrette Raspberry - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


