Is Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavorings
  • MSG

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triple Filtered Water, Soybean Oil, White Vinegar, Pasteurized Egg Yolk, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Lemon Juice, Msg, Parsley, Lactic Acid, White Pepper, Natural Flavorings, Sour Cream Flavoring (Non-dairy), Food Coloring, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walden Farms Sugar Free Ranch Salad Dressing, 12 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep